Skip to content

Just launched — ask us anything — usually answered within a working day

For online shops

Volumetric weight in Europe: divisors per carrier 2026

UPS, DHL Express and DPD Express divide by 5,000; Correos by 6,000; GLS in Spain and Italy by 4,000; Poste Italiane by 3,333. Worked example included.

· 10 min read

Contents

In short

  • Volumetric weight is length × width × height in cm divided by the carrier’s divisor: 5,000 at UPS, DHL Express and DPD Express, 6,000 at Correos, 4,000 at GLS in Spain and Italy (domestic) and 3,333 at Poste Italiane’s business service. The carrier charges the higher of that and the real weight.
  • The same box can "weigh" very different amounts: a 40 × 30 × 20 cm box is 4 kg at Correos, 4.8 kg at DHL Express, 6 kg at GLS Spain and 7.2 kg at Poste Italiane.
  • Not every carrier uses it for every service. DPD says it applies volumetric weight to its air-freighted Express parcels; PostNL business parcels get a surcharge from 50 dm³ instead of a divisor.
  • On AirPost the price for each format is quoted with that format’s box. At a divisor of 5,000, every one of our four boxes stays below its own weight limit — the medium box (45 × 35 × 30 cm) counts as 9.5 kg against a 10 kg limit.
  • AirPost is a peer-to-peer fulfilment network: online shops have their orders packed and dropped at a parcel point by verified people near their customers, who earn a fee per parcel from home. No warehouse, no minimum order volume.

A light product in a big box is the most common way to pay for air. Carriers price by the space a parcel takes in the van or plane, not only by what it weighs, and they do that with one number: the divisor. It differs per carrier and sometimes per country, which is why the same box can cost a different "weight" with two carriers.

This article lists the divisors that European carriers publish themselves, works through one box with all of them, and shows how the four parcel formats on AirPost are sized against them.

How do you calculate volumetric weight?

  1. Measure the box in centimetres at its longest points: length, width, height. Round each to a whole centimetre (UPS asks for the nearest whole number).
  2. Multiply the three. That is the volume in cubic centimetres.
  3. Divide by the carrier’s divisor. The result is the volumetric weight in kilograms.
  4. Compare it with the real weight, packaging included. The higher of the two is the billable weight.

Some carriers publish a density instead of a divisor — kilograms per cubic metre. They are the same thing: divide 1,000,000 by the density to get the divisor. 200 kg/m³ is a divisor of 5,000; 250 kg/m³ is 4,000; 167 kg/m³ is about 6,000.

Which divisor does each carrier use?

CarrierDivisor (cm³ per kg)DensityWhat the carrier says it applies to
UPS5,000200 kg/m³May apply to all UPS domestic and international parcel services; fractions go up to the next half kilogram
DHL Express5,000200 kg/m³Express shipments
DPD5,000200 kg/m³DPD Express parcels, which travel by air (DPD Germany and Czechia)
GLS Spain4,000250 kg/m³Standard shipments; 333 kg/m³ for shipments that go by sea
GLS Italy4,000 domestic, about 6,000 international250 / 167 kg/m³Domestic and international shipments
Correos (Spain)6,000167 kg/m³Applied at acceptance of the parcel
Poste Italiane (business)3,333about 300 kg/m³Business shipments, per its volumetric calculator
PostNL (business)No divisor—Surcharge from 50 dm³, above 95 × 58 × 70 cm or above 23 kg
From each carrier’s own website, opened on 29 September 2026; links in the sources. Contract customers can have other terms. FedEx is not listed: its European pages give 5,000 only as a common example, not as its own rule.

Two things follow from the table. First, 5,000 is the common number for express and international networks, but it is not universal — the national parcel networks in Spain and Italy use both lower and higher divisors. Second, a lower divisor is stricter: at 3,333 the same box counts half again as heavy as at 5,000.

Ship locally without your own warehouse

No minimums, no fixed fees. Free to sign up.

Sign up free

A worked example: one box, five carriers

Take a pair of shoes in a 40 × 30 × 20 cm box that weighs 2 kg on the scale. The volume is 40 × 30 × 20 = 24,000 cm³.

CarrierCalculationVolumetric weightBillable weight
Correos24,000 ÷ 6,0004 kg4 kg
DHL Express24,000 ÷ 5,0004.8 kg4.8 kg
UPS24,000 ÷ 5,000, up to the next half kilogram4.8 kg → 5 kg5 kg
GLS Spain24,000 ÷ 4,0006 kg6 kg
Poste Italiane (business)24,000 ÷ 3,3337.2 kg7.2 kg
The real weight (2 kg) is lower than every volumetric weight, so each carrier bills on volume. The same shoes in a 35 × 25 × 15 cm box would count as 2.6 kg at 5,000.

The 2 kg pair of shoes is billed as 4 to 7.2 kg depending on who carries it. A smaller box does more than any carrier choice: the 35 × 25 × 15 cm box brings it down to 2.6 kg at a divisor of 5,000, against 4.8 kg for the bigger box at the same divisor.

  • Measure the packed box, not the product. Bulging sides count.
  • Keep a few box sizes and use the smallest that fits. Void fill is cheaper than a size up.
  • Soft goods (clothing, textiles) go in a padded envelope or mailer bag: almost no volume, so the real weight counts.
  • One large box size for everything "to keep it simple". Every light order then pays for air.
  • Rounding down. UPS rounds each side to the nearest centimetre and the result up to the next half kilogram.

How the AirPost parcel formats work

On AirPost you do not enter box sizes per order. There are four formats, each with one box and one weight limit, and every price on the rate card was quoted with that box. Here are the four, with what each box counts as at the divisors above:

FormatBoxWeight limitVolume÷ 6,000÷ 5,000÷ 4,000
Letterbox parcel38 × 26.5 × 3.2 cmup to 2 kg3.2 litres0.5 kg0.6 kg0.8 kg
Small parcel35 × 25 × 15 cmup to 5 kg13.1 litres2.2 kg2.6 kg3.3 kg
Medium parcel45 × 35 × 30 cmup to 10 kg47.3 litres7.9 kg9.5 kg11.8 kg
Large parcel60 × 50 × 40 cm10 kg – 30 kg120 litres20 kg24 kg30 kg
Boxes and weight limits from our own format definitions. The volumetric columns are the box volume divided by each divisor.

At 5,000 and 6,000 each box counts as less than its own weight limit, so a parcel that fits the box and stays under the limit is priced on its real weight. At 4,000 the medium box (11.8 kg) goes over its 10 kg limit and the large box reaches 30 kg, which is why the formats matter most with the stricter national networks.

  • Each format has a weight range. Small up to 5 kg, medium up to 10 kg, large from 10 to 30 kg; letterbox up to 2 kg, and only with a service that delivers through the letterbox. The weight includes packaging.
  • The price covers the format box. Every label is quoted and bought with that box, so pack to fit it. A parcel bigger than its format box falls under the carrier’s own rule in the table above.
  • Weight points, not bands. Prices are measured at 2, 5, 10 and 30 kg, and your parcel is priced at the lowest point that carries it — a 1.8 kg parcel at the 2 kg price, not the 5 kg one.
  • The medium box fits lockers. 45 × 35 × 30 cm was chosen because it fits every parcel locker in our data (InPost, ORLEN, Posti, Omniva, LP Express, Matkahuolto), so a locker service is not ruled out by the medium box.
  • Some services are stricter. A letterbox slot or a smaller locker compartment can be tighter than the format box; where that is the case, the service shows its own maximum size.

The AirPost price is the carrier rate plus our €0.85 platform fee per parcel; the fee you agree with your sender comes on top. For the carrier rates alone at each weight point in every country, see the European shipping rates index; for the wider picture, parcel shipping costs in Europe. Whether a small parcel should go to a point or the door is covered in pickup point vs home delivery, and when a cheaper untracked letter is enough in tracked vs untracked shipping.

With local fulfilment through AirPost, a verified person near your customer packs each order into the format box and ships it as a domestic parcel. Send your stock in the packaging you want used, and the format does the rest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the volumetric weight formula?

Length × width × height in centimetres, divided by the carrier’s divisor. The carrier bills the higher of the volumetric weight and the real weight.

Which divisor do UPS and DHL use in Europe?

UPS divides by 5,000 and rounds up to the next half kilogram. DHL Express also divides by 5,000, which equals 200 kg per cubic metre.

Does DPD charge volumetric weight?

DPD Germany and DPD Czechia say volumetric weight (divisor 5,000) is calculated for DPD Express parcels, which travel by air.

Which carrier has the strictest divisor?

Of the carriers we checked, Poste Italiane’s business service at 3,333. A 40 × 30 × 20 cm box counts as 7.2 kg there, against 4.8 kg at 5,000.

How big are the AirPost parcel formats?

Letterbox 38 × 26.5 × 3.2 cm up to 2 kg, small 35 × 25 × 15 cm up to 5 kg, medium 45 × 35 × 30 cm up to 10 kg and large 60 × 50 × 40 cm up to 30 kg.

Sources

See what each format costs per country and carrier

Shipping options

Share this article

Read next

Ship locally without your own warehouseNo minimums, no fixed fees. Free to sign up.Sign up free